Saturday, September 13, 2008

Aren't weekends just the bomb??

The 'kids' (i.e. my friggin' cats) made sure that I was to NOT sleep in today. Not one minute more than I get to due the week...under no circumstances am I to sleep past my weekday wakey wakey time!!! Ugh!!!!!

Anyway, I got up, fed the freaks, fed the dogs, and as I walking back inside Mot walked in the door. HUMONGOUS container of Vault energy drink from the gas station next to his fire station in hand. OMG! I'm doomed. (hehehehe)

After showering, we set off through town. First stop, breakfast. Neither of us felt like our usual bagel...so we opted for the new Hollywood Diner near home. The food was typical, average, nothing to write home about....but what I did notice was the age of the clientele on Saturday morning. We were the youngest by a good 40 years. I was afraid we would have to show our medicaid card to walk in the door.

The weather this morning was very rainy and drizzly, the third day of it in a row. Love it!!!! (by the way, lots of pics today, trying out the new point and shoot!)



Next stop, Half Price Books. Our favorite book store, and now that there's one in Omaha, our addiction has been increased greatly. BUT, on the way to our favorite book store, we drove past our favorite book sale. Yes, the Omaha Public Library is hosting their quarterly book sale this weekend, and we drove right past the building.....then turned around and came back. I'm not sure how long we were there....maybe an hour or so. Miraculously, we only left with 10 books. That's actually pretty impressive for the two of us....but, I will say this. The sale starts on Wednesday night, so by Saturday am, the place is pretty well cleaned out of the books we're looking for. I did, however, find the first 4 books of a series Sheila recommended this last weekend. Actually, she didn't recommend it, as much as find a computer game for it....and seemed pretty excited. For a buck a book, I thought I'd grab the first 4 hardcovers of the series. If I don't like it...I spent a whopping $4 on it. :-)

From there, we continued on our way to HPB. I think we ended up with at least 5 or 6 books from there as well. One of our missions at HPB was to find books for Mot's mom's birthday. They didn't have what we were looking for, so after paying our tab we headed to the Barnes and Nobles nearby. (if you're keeping track, this is the third book related stop so far!!). Barnes and Nobles has every book in the series we were looking for....except the first one. Argh. But, they called another location and had them hold a copy for us.

Our next destination was Cabelas. (yes, going there again this week) I need a safety harness when hunting in the tree stands this year. We found what we needed and left....ONLY buying the harness...can you believe that???

From there we headed downtown to the second Barnes and Nobles (4th stop on the Mot and Nej book tour today). We purchased the first three of the series....plus the first book of another series by the same author.....plus a book that I had been looking at, and we couldn't resist.

When Dorothy triumphed over the Wicked Witch of the West in L Frank Baum's classic tale, we heard only her side of the story. But what about her arch-nemesis, the mysterious Witch? Where did she come from? How did she become so wicked? Gregory Maquire creates a fantasy world so rich and vivid that we will never look at Oz the same way again. Wicked is about a land where animals talk and strive to be treated like first-class citizens, Munchkinlanders seek the comfort of middle-class stability, and the Tin Man become a victim of domestic violence.




When we got home, we went insides and grabbed the bows and target. Archery deer season opens next week, and I haven't had mine out to shoot since last fall. Not very bright, I know! Anyway...30 minutes later, we'd shot a number of arrows (only one missing the target - yeah Nej!), and it was starting to get really warm outside. We filled up half a plastic grocery bag with tomatoes from the garden, and headed inside.



By the way...LOVE my new bow. Actually, it's a year old...but still new to me. :-)

At 5:45, I changed into my designated quartet outfit for the night, grabbed a NutriGrain bar, and ran a brush through my hair. The other three quartet members starting arriving at 6:00. The Omaha chorus (that I used to sing with, until recently) had a coach flying in from Colorado Springs, and our quartet signed up for a 2 hour coaching session Saturday evening, when the chorus was done.

The coaching went fine. We recently had a shake up with the group, so all in all, it went OK. You see, our bass's heart wasn't into the group. She has allot of family and personal issues in her life. All of those things (and there are many...drama, drama, drama - ugh!) take a very high priority to her. Now, I'm not saying that they shouldn't...but I am saying that not putting any effort into the quartet is NOT a good or productive thing. After trying to a year to schedule everything around HER schedule, the three of us decided that it would be better to look for another bass. If we continued on this way much longer, we were all going to quit. We didn't have another bass in mind, and holding open auditions was the next step. But - our lead's daughter confronted her about possibly singing with the group. I have ALWAYS wanted to sing bass (kinda like I always wanted to play percussion in high school, but never did). So....our new quartet has me singing bass and her daughter singing baritone. In the last week, the two of us have learned (or relearned in a different part, in my case) one song. ONE FRIGGIN' WEEK.

The coaching session went well. But, I left with a really sour, depressed taste in my mouth. I want us to be the best we can be...and we just aren't even close to that yet. Yes, insta
ntaneous gratification is my goal!!! So, to rid ourselves of the negative energy circling around our heads, we met at a restaurant right around the corner....for a couple of hours, and a couple of drinks.



Here's our tenor (excited to hear a Billy Joel song start playing just as I was taking the pic), our lead (not pleased about the camera being around), and our new bartione (yeah, she's even less happy about the camera). :-)



1 comment:

Mel said...

I think the camera takes pretty good pictures. I wanna see some underwater shots too! :)

Cabelas again huh? Yeah, I really liked that store.

I've been sicky all weekend - nothing but Sims 2 and Spore for me.